Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Working with bronze

Discussion in 'Non-Firearm Weapons' started by EmGeeGeorge, May 31, 2017.

  1. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
  2. hdwhit

    hdwhit Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,464
    Location:
    Frisco, TX
    I looked over the site and couldn't find anything on whether the sword was made from a traditional Copper-Tin alloy or a modern Copper-Silicon or Copper-Silicon-Zinc alloy. And if it is a traditional Copper-Tin alloy, we also don't know from the site what the percentage of Tin and Phosphorus are. These factors control how hard the alloy is.

    If the sword is just a blunt casting as it appears to be, I would think you would want to get an assortment of flat and half-round files with teeth running from rough to dead smooth so that you can work on the flat surfaces of the casting as well as sharpening the compound curves of the edges.

    Hopefully someone who knows how to do the detail work and polishing will also chime in since my experience with bronze has been limited to some rough castings that didn't need to be polished with anything more delicate than a sand blaster.

    The sword looks very elegant. Be patient and I'm sure you'll end up with something you can be proud to show your friends.
     
  3. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    I emailed Dave at BronzeAge..

    "Hi,
    thanks for your order, I will be able to ship in the next couple of days. You will need 1st and 2nd cut engineer's files, and a range of abrasives from 40 grit down to around 2000, finishing with metal polish. The bronze is a 12.5% Sn mix which I make myself.

    Regards, Dave.
     
  4. AJumbo

    AJumbo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Watching this thread!
     
  5. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    I'll update as soon as I get the blank, with pictures...
     
  6. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Rec'd the other day... now just to find the time.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. mdThanatos

    mdThanatos Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    NA
    Looks pretty cool, keep us updated with the progress.
     
  8. entropy

    entropy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,989
    Location:
    G_d's Country, WI
    Maybe Tinker will have some advice.....I've only made knives out of files.......well, yes, I did use files in the making......
     
  9. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Thus far, grinding away 15-20 minutes when ever i get a chance.
     

    Attached Files:

    kBob likes this.
  10. armoredman

    armoredman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    16,587
    Location:
    proud to be in AZ
    Wow. Molon Labe!
     
  11. squarepants33889

    squarepants33889 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    That's looking pretty darned good.
    How has it been for plugging files and abrasives?
    Do you find you have to do lots of file brushing and such?
     
  12. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Hasn't plugged any files at all; nor sandpaper... I have used soapstone preventatively but I don't think it's absolutely necessary.
    I've got some more recent pics I'll put up later.
     
  13. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Slowly... burl blanks and copper rod arrived the other day...
    when I'm almost done I'll "fire fit" wood to handle, then cut them to shape, pin them on, and start raspingg away...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 25, 2017
  14. kBob

    kBob Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4,304
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    anyone offer blanks like this stateside? Can't imagine our tariffs and shipping would not double the price of these things.

    -kBob
     
  15. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Shipped it was about 87 GBP/115 USD...
     
  16. squarepants33889

    squarepants33889 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    I've been watching this thread since it started.
    At first it was interesting conversation, then it morphed into something very different.
    Once you started posting pics, I was hooked.
    I can't wait to see how it turns out.
    It looks awesome.
    I eagerly anticipate the next pics.
    I don't want to sound at all skeptical, because your work so far has been outstanding.
    My concern is about the burnt in handle.
    I have no practical experience on the subject, other than some ham fisted attempts I've seen on those t.v. shows where it doesn't seem to go that well.
    Is there a "right" way to burn on a handle?
    Good luck with the rest.
    Keep those pics rolling!
     
  17. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Honestly I'm not looking forward to that process either: I'm thinking of doing it gradually like doing a wood burning project... but I think I have a setup worked out, to be seen... worst case I get some more wood...

    Pic... slow and steady about 20 minutes a day...

    And a somewhat related article...

    http://irisharchaeology.ie/2013/11/the-irish-rebel-and-the-ancient-sword/

    And the next one will be...
    http://bronzeagefoundry.com/shop/4571400608/dirk-blade/4251633
     

    Attached Files:

  18. CaptTripps

    CaptTripps Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    What is the advantage of burning in the handles versus inletting them? It looks like it would be a simple shape to inlet
     
  19. hso

    hso Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    48,336
    Location:
    0 hrs east of TN
    Pretty wood, but is is stabilized to avoid the shrink/expansion issue?

    I'd inlet instead of burning as well since I'm assuming you're going to glue up. Burning was traditional, but it risks leaving voids and ash behind. OTOH, I have some very antique pieces that used hair wrapped around the tang to make up for any voids.
     
  20. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    I'm trying to follow the instructions as closely as possible from the blade-caster... I've watch the video a few times and done some other research...

    As an aside I've got Welsh and Irish ancestry on my paternal side (with a history of support of rebellion against the English) and I'm in the process of researching some ancestry stuff. I'm thinking of going over there at some point and doing one of the sword casting and finishing workshops just for fun...
     
  21. RPZ

    RPZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    524
    I lived in Wales off on for 15 years. Beautiful place, many ancient things to see. Make the trip, you'll like it. :)
     
  22. hso

    hso Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    48,336
    Location:
    0 hrs east of TN
    That would be great fun!
     
  23. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    So the burn in of grips was a no-go... multiple factors, but I'm gonna just carve/inlet/etc on the next go...

    Metal working is going fine tho'
     

    Attached Files:

  24. EmGeeGeorge

    EmGeeGeorge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Probably gonna shelf this for the near future; I'm terrible with wood working so between two youngins and work I'm not wasting any more time right now...
     

Share This Page