zip gun laws and building your own
[…] If you start with a pile of iron ore and an acorn and it takes you 50 years to grow your stock -- neither of those things ever were a firearm, but you sure can make one out of them.

-Sam
 
Ooooohhhhh, so if I were a gangbanger and built this contraption with a piece of pipe it would be NFA. Since I'm planning on using a rifled barrel and not making an AOW or SBR out of it then I'll be cool as long as I follow all the other rules (no foregrip, etc.)

Makes sense...for the ATF anyway.
 
§46.01.(16) a zip gun is "a device or combination of devices that was not originally a firearm and is adapted to expel a projectile through a smooth-bore barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance."

That would even include a Potato Gun........(Do you guys know what that is?).......I hope AL laws are different or the one I had when my boat sank would not have been legal.