Open carrying Police Chief in Uniform Told to Leave Gun Outside Ikea
[…] (3).
The Postal Service may require, as a condition
of conveying any such knife in the mails, that
any person proposing to mail such knife explain
in writing to the satisfaction of the Postal Service
that the mailing of such knife will not be in
violation of this section.
 
Sorry, copy/pasted the wrong cite.

15 U.S. Code § 1243

"Whoever, within any Territory or possession of the United States, within Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of title 18), or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in section 7 of title 18), manufactures, sells, or possesses any switchblade knife, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

15 U.S. Code § 1244

"Sections 1242 and 1243 of this title shall not apply to—
...
(2) the manufacture, sale, transportation, distribution, possession, or introduction into interstate commerce, of switchblade knives pursuant to contract with the Armed Forces;
(3) the Armed Forces or any member or employee thereof acting in the performance of his duty;
.."


With the point being, many states impose similar restrictions too.
You know I am right, you are just being picky.
 
What you believe doesn't matter.