Open carrying Police Chief in Uniform Told to Leave Gun Outside Ikea
[…] IMHO, it was a lack of definition by corporate to it's own employees and a short tempered police chief whining on Facebook that made this trivial incident "news".
 
And no, you still aren't right. 15 USC Chapter 29 deals with the interstate commerce of switchblades.

...
One handed knives are not illegal under federal law.

You do realize I was using the term "one handed" to refer to automatic knives, right? AKA switchblades. I use the term as something of a joke because another exception is for people with only one hand:

15 U.S. Code § 1244
"4) the possession, and transportation upon his person, of any switchblade knife with a blade three inches or less in length by any individual who has only one arm; or"

The law clearly deals with posession, and is not limited to interstate commerce. You can deny as you like but you are simply wrong. On two levels, since my point from the very beginning was that many states copy the federal law.