Getting Sued re: reloads?
[…] Seems like a jump.

And therein lies the rub.
 
I have yet to see any significant examples of reloaded SD ammo being cause for a civil suit related to said ammo being used for SD.

There sure is plenty of talk about it, but no facts.
 
And therein lies the rub.

Regarding the legality,

The term “manufacturer” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(10) as any person engaged in the business of manufacturing firearms or ammunition for purposes of sale or distribution. As applied to a manufacturer of firearms, the term “engaged in the business” is defined by 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(21)(A) and 27 CFR 478.11, as a “person who devotes time, attention, and labor to manufacturing firearms as a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the sale or distribution of the firearms manufactured.”

So there definitely seems to be a disparity with what the BATF agent said, and what the law says. Unless you use some weird logic, I don't see how selling a box or two of reloads to a buddy for the cost of the components is illegal.