Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Legal to mail a rifle intrastate in Texas???

Discussion in 'Legal' started by cpileri, Dec 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cpileri

    cpileri Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,422
    Specifically,
    Is it legal for a Curio&Relic liscence holder to mail a C&R rifle DIRECTLY to a NON-liscencee, where both are residents of TX (and are legal to possess firearms in general)?

    I can't find anything in the ATF website nor TX law that says it is forbidden! That came as a suprise; I had always assumed it was NOT legal.

    Anyone know for sure?

    Thx and Merry Christmas!
    C-
     
  2. Texas Colt

    Texas Colt Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I'll see if I can find it, but I remember reading somewhere that it is legal to mail a long gun person-to-person intrastate. Once you cross a state line, you must go through a FFL.
     
  3. Texas Colt

    Texas Colt Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Central Texas
    From the ATF FAQ section...

    (B7) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?[Back]

    A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

    [18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]
     
  4. natman

    natman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,419
    Bear in mind that the quoted law about intrastate transfers is FEDERAL law. There may be state laws to follow as well. For example, while an intrastate transfer as described is legal in most states, it would be illegal in California because CA has a state law requiring most transfers be done through an FFL.

    I don't know what Texas' laws are in this regard.
     
  5. Art Eatman

    Art Eatman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    42,991
    Location:
    Terlingua, TX; Thomasville,GA
    I haven't looked it up, but Texas laws on firearms closely parallel the federal regs, or commonly refer to federal regs. In general, whatever the federal regs allow, Texas allows.
     
  6. nalioth

    nalioth Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,841
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Short answer (love those stickies) is yes, you can.

    Hit the link and read the laws yourself.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page