appealing probation?
[…] The Military Services are responsible for the defense of the nation and should not be viewed as a source of rehabilitation for those who have not subscribed to the legal and moral standards of society at large. Moral standards of acceptability for service are designed to disqualify the following kinds of persons:​

E1.2.7.1. Individuals under any form of judicial restraint (bond, probation, imprisonment, or parole).

E1.2.7.2. Those with significant criminal records. Section 504 of reference (a) states that, "no person...who has been convicted of a felony, may be enlisted in an Armed Force. However, the Secretary concerned may authorize exceptions in meritorious cases, for the enlistment of...persons convicted of felonies."

E1.2.7.2.1. Persons convicted of felonies may request a waiver to permit their enlistment. The waiver procedure is not automatic, and approval is based on each individual case.