florida antique concealed carry without permit legal?
[…] (2) A person who carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) This section does not apply to a person licensed to carry a concealed weapon or a concealed firearm pursuant to the provisions of s. 790.06.

Note the difference they're establishing between the terms "weapon" and "firearm?"

Now, looking into section 790.06, which provides for concealed carry permits, some definitions are given:
For the purposes of this section, concealed weapons or concealed firearms are defined as a handgun, electronic weapon or device, tear gas gun, knife, or billie, but the term does not include a machine gun...

But those are merely "for the purposes of this section" (790.06).

Going back up to 790.001, the "Definitions" section, "Weapons" are defined thus: