"Ignorance" of the law
[…] I'd say that as long as there is no state law against it and its not a condition of your CCW and you aren't there to commit a crime then you would be fine..

http://www.capdefnet.org/fdprc/contents/shared_files/titles/18_usc_930.htm


Here's a good read on the subject:
http://communities.prodigy.net/sportsrec/gz-rtc-usps.html



But when it comes down to it, concealed is concealed.
 
Exemptions...

Thanks, Zundfolge.

But the exemption in 18 USC 930 appears clear:

"...(d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to -

"...(3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes."

Carrying a concealed weapon is definitely a lawful purpose for someone with a concealed weapons permit/license. And if you read the Second Amendment like I do -- I suspect you do -- bearing arms is a lawful purpose anywhere.