Is my Statute interpretation correct?
[…] HRS § 134-9 states: (c) No person shall carry concealed or unconcealed on the person a pistol or revolver without being licensed to do so under this section or in compliance with sections 134-5(c) or 134-25.

So we know, just from reading this, that unless we have a concealed firearms permit, are in compliance with section 134-25 or 134-5(c), or have some sort of other statutory exemption – we cannot.

As of right now we are prohibited from carrying, because we don't have a license. So let us see if any relief is granted from 134-5(c).
HRS 134-5 (c) states:

A person may carry unconcealed and use a lawfully acquired pistol or revolver while actually engaged in hunting game mammals, if that pistol or revolver and its suitable ammunition are acceptable for hunting by rules adopted pursuant to section 183D-3 and if that person is licensed pursuant to part II of chapter 183D. The pistol or revolver may be transported in an enclosed container, as defined in section 134-25 in the course of going to and from the place of the hunt, notwithstanding section 134-26. (134-26 does not apply, as it relates to possession of a loaded firearm on a public highway -FT)


So we now know that under 134-5(c) we must:
  1. be engaged in hunting game mammals (damn zombies doesn’t apply!);
  2. have acceptable ammunition and firearm; and