giggitygiggity
[…] giggitygiggity
Member
- Joined
- Mar 18, 2009
- Messages
- 2,251
I recently had my trust, city, and state engraved on my AP5 in anticipation of SBRing it, pending form 1 approval. The shop engraved the rear section of the stock rail channel on the left side. The engraving ends approximately 1/4"-1/2" from the end cap.
My concern is whether I will need to be selective about what stock I choose. Has the placement of the engraving limited my options only to those stocks that do not cover the engraving?
-27 CFR 479.102 states that makers must identify firearms "By engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise conspicuously placing or causing to be engraved, cast, stamped (impressed), or placed on the frame, receiver, or barrel thereof certain additional information. This information must be placed in a manner not susceptible of being readily obliterated, altered or removed. For firearms manufactured, imported, or made on and after January 30, 2002, the engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) of this information must be to a minimum depth of .003 inch. The additional information includes [among other items, the maker's name, city, and state]."