giggitygiggity
[…] For instance, if one has a Rem870 SBS, is that user prevented from installing a side-saddle if it covers the serial number?
I would appreciate any input from our members who are attorneys to weigh in here. This topic seems to be discussed on other forums, but in an uncivilized manner that usually results in members haphazardly making assertions absent references to the law, ATF letters, or case law.
My concern is whether I will need to be selective about what stock I choose. Has the placement of the engraving limited my options only to those stocks that do not cover the engraving?
-27 CFR 479.102 states that makers must identify firearms "By engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise conspicuously placing or causing to be engraved, cast, stamped (impressed), or placed on the frame, receiver, or barrel thereof certain additional information. This information must be placed in a manner not susceptible of being readily obliterated, altered or removed. For firearms manufactured, imported, or made on and after January 30, 2002, the engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) of this information must be to a minimum depth of .003 inch. The additional information includes [among other items, the maker's name, city, and state]."