Shooting Home Robber in the Back
[…] Shorter version: do not interpret any law to mean anything and then rely on that interpretation unless you have the benefit of a legal eduction, access to the relevant case law, and some experience in the practice.

What the law (Florida Statutes, Section 776.013) says is that a person "is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if...the person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle...".

The intent, I think, is to relieve from that person the obligation to produce other evidence to show that there was reason to have held the aforementioned reasonable fear if an intruder had unlawfully and forcibly entered an occupied dwelling.