Should we have personal interviews, references, training, etc, for gun licenses?
[…] If the person has been issued a concealed weapons permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, then the person also may secure his weapon under a seat in a vehicle, or in any open or closed storage compartment within the vehicle’s passenger compartment; or”
D. Section 16-23-10(10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 294 of 2004, is amended to read:
“(10) ‘Luggage compartment’ means the trunk of a motor vehicle which has a trunk; however, with respect to a motor vehicle which does not have a trunk, the term ‘luggage compartment’ refers to the area of the motor vehicle in which the manufacturer designed that luggage be carried or to the area of the motor vehicle in which luggage is customarily carried. In a station wagon, van, hatchback vehicle, truck, or sport utility vehicle, the term ‘luggage compartment’ refers to the area behind the rearmost seat.”
Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 5th day of February, 2014.
Approved the 11th day of February, 2014
 
Why would you pick a bad example of a state getting it wrong, and hold that up as a standard we should applaud, or adopt?