Should we have personal interviews, references, training, etc, for gun licenses?
[…] Residency requirement, photo ID, completion of a basic handgun course (including live fire, knowledge of the law, and storage), 21 years old, corrected 20/20 vision, fingerprints, background check, personal identifying information on firearms permit, places you cannot carry a firearm, etc. etc.

It's not as simple as going into a store and buying a loaf of bread, then bringing it home in your bicycle basket.

This is from South Carolina's website:

Concealable Weapon permits, definitions, online applications, five-year permits
SECTION 2. A. Section 23-31-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:
“Section 23-31-210. As used in this article: (1) ‘Resident’ means an individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders. (2) ‘Qualified nonresident’ means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state.