Victory for WA State Preemption in SAF-NRA Challenge of Edmonds Storage Rule
[…] This evidence suffices under Alim."

This all seems to be contrary to what this non-lawyer has believed all along about standing. I either completely missed the boat on 'standing' (not unlikely) or it can be different in different states.

Now, I have a dumb questions for people who have actually been in a courtroom. Do defendants or Appellants in cases ever get chastised for bringing 'stupid' arguments to the courtroom? The city's arguments seem 'thin' at best. Example:

The City argues that the trial court erred in holding that RCW 9.41.290 preempts its gun storage regulations because (1) RCW 9.41.290 is ambiguous

when RCW9.41.290 states:

The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components.

The city's argument was that safe storage wasn't mentioned but it seems to me 'fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms' pretty much excludes the words 'ambiguous'. Is it possible that the city was hoping for a sympathetic judge/panel that might just let the 'ambiguous' part fly by?

Non-lawyer, just trying to understand what I can without going to 8 years of college at 60 years old (again!).
 
  • Like