Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.452 Does Not fit in Jarvis Chamber

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by GDW, May 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GDW

    GDW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Kansas
    Hi,

    I just picked up a Jarvis bbl to shoot lead reloads through a Glock 36. I have not shot it yet but noticed that the chamber is extremely tight with my LRN at .452 so much so that I cannot eject the round by racking the slide manually. I checked with Bill Jarvis and the chamber is sized to .451. Factory ammo is not a problem.

    Should I just look for .451 LRN? Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Griz44

    Griz44 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, DISTRICT OF ROUND ROCK
    If you are reloading, consider using a Lee taper crimp die at the last stage. It has a sizer built in, and will push those 452s down to a 451 and they should load. I reload using Lasercast 452, and they too were tight until I started using the taper crimp die.
     
  3. GDW

    GDW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Kansas
    I use the Dillon Square Deal B. Can I just use the Lee die in the last stage?
     
  4. Griz44

    Griz44 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, DISTRICT OF ROUND ROCK
    Don't know why not, the dies are all pretty much interchangable.
    I picked mine up at Cabelas, think it was 13 dollars (or thereabouts)
     
  5. Chief-7700

    Chief-7700 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Carmel Valley, CA
    I use the Dillon Square Deal B. Can I just use the Lee die in the last stage?

    I don't think so because the SDB uses non standard dies.
    Chief-7700
     
  6. Drail

    Drail Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,275
    Be aware that some manufacturers of match grade barrels do not run a finish reamer into the chamber so that the smith can adjust the final depth to their specs. I have had to finish ream most major brands of match barrels to solve seating problems. It will only need a very small amount. If properly loaded rounds will not drop in and out your chamber is too short or too tight.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page