Article from The Atlantic - "The secret history of guns"
[…] The Second Amendment is not ambiguous at all.

Scalia's opinions in Heller and McDonald were as much political as they was legal and, to be perfectly honest, it's probably for the best. While we might relish the prospect of the Supreme Court holding that the Second Amendment prohibits any infringement of the right to keep and bear arms, it could eventually backfire on us. Never forget that, even though it is difficult, the Second Amendment can be repealed or modified. Just look at what various states have done to hedge RKBA sections of their constitutions. For example, Section 23 of the Texas Constitution says: "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power by law to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent crime." That second clause meant the citizens of Texas could not legally carry a handgun for more than 120 years.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.