CCW Lists (VA/Roanoke Times Redux)
[…] I just heard the funniest thing. Apparently included in that CCW list were the chief justice of the virginia supreme court and a good percentage of the LEOs, prosecutors and governnment officials in the state. Anyone want to bet publishing their home addresses is a crime in virginia?

Anyway, they yanked the list.

Oh yeah and FL's lists are protected from the sunshine laws.
 
Last edited:
Looks to me like NV permit information is already protected.


NRS 202.3662 Confidentiality of information about applicant for permit and permittee.

1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3665:

(a) An application for a permit, and all information contained within that application; and

(b) All information provided to a sheriff or obtained by a sheriff in the course of his investigation of an applicant, are confidential.
 
Jim March

had tried to get CA ccw info to prove racism in issueing procedures, at the time I sided with him ..we needed the sunshine law to prove CA was not being fair, however I was one of many calling Virginia last night.