CCW Lists (VA/Roanoke Times Redux)
[…] SLED may charge a fee not to exceed its costs in releasing the information under this subsection.
 
Revision: I just learned that there is already a bill in place that would change SC law:

A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-215, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF CONCEALABLE WEAPONS PERMITS, SO AS TO RESTRICT THE CIRCUMSTANCES UPON WHICH THE STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION MAY RELEASE ITS LIST OF PERMIT HOLDERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 23-31-215(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I) SLED must maintain a list of all permit holders and the current status of each permit. Upon request, SLED must may release the list of permit holders or verify an individual's permit status only if the request is made by a law enforcement agency to aid in an official investigation. SLED may charge a fee not to exceed its costs in releasing the information under this subsection."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

As such, I've edited my letter:

Please amend SC Law Section 23-31-215 (I) according to H. 3528. On Sunday, March 11, the Roanoke Times of Roanoke, Virginia published an editorial titled, "Shedding light on concealed handguns."