Death of owner.
[…] You kind of need a Trust / Child sub trust for it to go to. Remember, just because it's a restricted item doesn't make it less of your legal property.
 
The law states that the firearm/suppressor will be transferred to the next of kin on a Form 5. I don't think a trust would qualify but an attorney familiar with NFA goodies can give you a definite answer. Did you use an attorney to draw up your trust?

Can you provide a cite for that?
I see nowhere in 26 USC 5851–5853; 27 CFR 479.69, 479.70 and 479.88–93 that refers to transfers to heirs at all, unless it is covered by 26 USC 5852 "(f) Right to exemption No firearm may be transferred or made exempt from tax under the provisions of this section unless the transfer or making is performed pursuant to an application in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe."

This letter from the ATF: https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/t...earms-act-firearms-decedents-estates/download
says "A lawful heir is anyone named in the decedent’s will or, in the absence of a will, anyone entitled to inherit under the laws of the State in which the decedent last resided.