Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Double Fluxing Lead Ingots?

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by 357mag357, Nov 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 357mag357

    357mag357 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Boston
    Is it really necessary to double flux your lead ingots before casting bullets? I thought I read somewhere I should melt the wheel weight, flux and then cast them into ingots. Then once all of the WW are cast into ingots re-melt them and flux again and cast back into ingots. Only then is the lead pure enough to cast into bullets. Do you think this is an extra step I don’t need to do? Thanks.
     
  2. qajaq59

    qajaq59 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,375
    Location:
    S. C. Florida
    It's not a MUST, but it's a good idea. Basically it's done in a separate pot which keeps the worst of the dirt and crap out of your bottom pour pot. And standard sized ingots are easier to handle then lead of all different shapes and sizes.
     
  3. Griz44

    Griz44 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, DISTRICT OF ROUND ROCK
    I flux before and during a casting session. Seems to help produce nice perfect boolits. Use candle wax, it's cheap and just takes a few seconds. Bottom line, why not flux more than needed when fluxing less than needed makes crappy bullets?
    Just my .02, and I cast 10K a year or more.
     
  4. RustyFN

    RustyFN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,170
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I do the same as Griz. I smelt in a big cast iron dutch oven and flux the WW's when making the ingots. Then when I put the ingots in the bottom pour to cast and flux it again. I also use candle wax.
    Rusty
     
  5. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    +3
    You can't flux too much.

    The fluxing while smelting down lead scrap for ingots gets all the crap out of the lead, and also allows the antimony & tin to mix & bond with the lead.

    Later, the ingots will oxidize during storage, and for sure need fluxing again when melted in the casting pot.

    Then fluxed & dross skimmed off several more times as you go about casting bullets.

    The more the merrier!
    And the more perfect the bullets will turn out!
     
  6. 357mag357

    357mag357 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Boston
    Thanks guys! Double flux it is.
     
  7. 243winxb

    243winxb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,392
    Location:
    Hopewell Big Woods
    Fast Cast

    Clean the alloy in a large pot, make ingots. Remelt in your casting pot and cast. Using a 10lb. pot i flux 1 time at the start. Start casting, check bullet diameter for the correct size as it drops from the mould. If i need to increase bullet diameter i will add linotype. Flux again. Then i cast till the pot is empty. The sprue goes right back into the pot as soon as it cut off the mould. I run the pot temperature at maximum till i get a good bullet, then drop back to 850 degrees on the Lee pot. When comparing bullets from the start to the last bullet cast, diameter and weight are constant. Accuracy is good, no leading. So don't waste time by over fluxing. this is when using a 4 cavity mold.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page