Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Drill Press to trim brass

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by callgood, Jan 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. callgood

    callgood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Sometime within the last year I saw (or dreamed I saw) in a catalog items to trim brass using a drill press. Since I don't have one, I didn't pay too much attention. I've looked thru Midway, Dillon, Sinclair and Kinneston (?) catalogs with no luck.

    Does anyone do this or know where I can look for the items to do this?

    Thanks
     
  2. ReloaderFred

    ReloaderFred Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,825
    Location:
    Oregon Coast
    I've been using one for years for all my oddball calibers that I do in volume. It's made by Lyman, or at least it was. I don't know if they still list them, but I know I've used mine for at least 20 years. It's about the only way to trim M1 Carbine cases, just to name one.

    I use a Dillon case trimmer for .223, .243, .308, .30-06 and 8x57. All the other calibers are done on the drill press.

    Hope this helps.

    Fred
     
  3. Sport45

    Sport45 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,783
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The LEE case trimmer can be used on deprimed (boxer) brass in a drill press. You just have to have a piece of flat plate under the brass.
     
  4. callgood

    callgood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    The Lyman product wasn't on their site as far as I could tell. I have found the Forester Power Case Trimmer on their site. Trying to find it on Midway. I'll keep Lee in mind. They are usually pretty reasonable.

    Only problem I see is that it uses Forster collets and pilots. That's my problem. I have some sized brass. The standard pilot is too large, so I ordered a custom pilot from Forster and I don't get case mouths that are uniform- vary depending on how you rotate them to measure with the caliper.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page