Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How are brass cases made?

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by FAL_Freak, Apr 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FAL_Freak

    FAL_Freak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    ND
    Title pretty much says it all. I'm curious about the process of making new rifle and pistol brass. Anyone have a good (or even a somewhat good) link to the info?
     
  2. Art Eatman

    Art Eatman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    43,850
    Location:
    Terlingua, TX; Thomasville,GA
    Real quick, it's a complex, 15- or 20-step process. Until somebody gives a link, try the various ammo companies' websites to see if any of them show the sequence. I know some of the reloading manuals show pictures of it.

    Even with modern automated equipment, it's amazing that new brass sells as cheaply as it does.

    Art
     
  3. KP95DAO

    KP95DAO member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Central Oklahoma
    There are three methods in order of most used to least:
    Drawing, impact extrusion, and turning bar stock.
     
  4. cordex

    cordex Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,714
    Location:
    Indiana
    Saw a neat display at a Cabela's one time that covered this.

    I had the same thought that Art just expressed. Basically, they manufacture a bunch of little brass cups with thick walls and slowly work them into longer brass tubes and then cut/form them to size and then extruded some more and then cut some more and then ...

    Very amazing process.
     
  5. mete

    mete Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,579
    Location:
    NY
    Typically it's done by back extrusion. A slug of brass (cartridge brass 70Cu, 30Zn) is put into a female die then a male die is pressed into the slug. The brass then flows up along the male die forming a cup shape. This is done a number of times with annealing steps in between. Also in the process the primer hole is punched or drilled , the rim is machined.
     
  6. FAL_Freak

    FAL_Freak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    ND
    Thanks for the great replies guys! I whipped up a quick graphic in photoshop, close to what you guys are thinking?

    [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page