Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IDPA Classifyer question

Discussion in 'Competition Shooting' started by RM, Jun 30, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RM

    RM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    Maryland
    On stage 3 of the IDPA classifyer, can your foot extend outside the barricade when leaning out, or is this usually considered a procedural? Can you move it out a little more, as you progressively engage the targets? (I find it alot easier to be balanced, the further out my foot can be. ) Thank you.
     
  2. HSMITH

    HSMITH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,933
    As far as I understand the rules 50% or more of your body must be behind the cover, but I should also mention that 100% of the IDPA range officers I have shot with have penalized a shooter with a foot outside the barricade whether 50% was covered or not. The best bet for you is to ask the RO when you get there while you tell him what you plan to do. If he says yes then by all means use it to your advantage, if he says no, then you better not. As far as the rules go it is still up to the individual RO to determine what is acceptable or not.
     
  3. Dr.Who

    Dr.Who Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    IL
    Foot needs to be behind cover/barricade.
     
  4. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    21,957
    Both feet must be behind cover.
    Most ranges use a Bianchi barricade which has supporting rails extending several feet behind the upright. You may even put a foot on the rail but not outside it.

    It isn't supposed to be easy.
     
  5. OF

    OF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,988
    The 50%/100% rule applies in standard 'scenario' stages, like you would find at any regular match. The classifier is not a scenario stage but a limited-vickers skills test, so what would be legal for a scenario is not necessarily legal on a stage like the classifier.

    Your feet must remain behind the barricade on the classifier.
     
  6. mpthole

    mpthole Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    RM: I found that by not crowding the barricade so much I was able to lean out and engage the targets much easier - while keeping both feet in the correct spot. I probably take an extra step back than most folks I see shooting Stage 3.
     
  7. DR

    DR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Eastern Mass
    +1 on the not crowding. I seem to do best when my outstretched hand is about 6-12 inches from the barricade. Then I barely need to lean out for the first target, lean a little more for the second, and can usually get the third without needing to shuffle my feet.

    The SOs where I shoot are pretty picky about good use of cover.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page