Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mailing rifle to friend across state lines ???

Discussion in 'General Gun Discussions' started by MIL-DOT, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. MIL-DOT

    MIL-DOT member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,110
    Location:
    Georgia,C.S.A.
    I may be selling a rifle to a friend, going from Georgia to S. Carolina, and we're wondering if i can send it straight through or does it need to be shipped by,or to,an FFL. Thanks......M.
     
  2. nalioth

    nalioth Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,841
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Has to go through an FFL on the receiving end.
     
  3. jrfoxx

    jrfoxx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,168
    Location:
    Evanston,WY
    Yup. nalioth speaks the sad truth. Has to be sent to an FFL at his end and get transferred on a 4473, but you dont need an FFL to mail it for you, you can send it to the FFL yourelf via USPS, FedEx, UPS, etc,
     
  4. VARifleman

    VARifleman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Provided that the FFL on the other end will accept shipments from a non-ffl. Some will not...so check beforehand.
     
  5. Winchester 73

    Winchester 73 member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,576
    Location:
    Miami,Florida
    All good advice above.Here are the ATF rules:

    http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b1good


    (B7) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?[Back]


    A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

    [18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]



    (B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by common or contract carrier? [Back]


    A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]


    (B9) May a nonlicensee ship firearms interstate for his or her use in hunting or other lawful activity? [Back]


    Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the State where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm.
     

Share This Page