Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

necking down brass???

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by SSN Vet, Nov 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SSN Vet

    SSN Vet Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,757
    Location:
    The Dark Side of the Moon
    Can someone please tell me what the procedure is for necking down brass?

    i.e. making 7mm-08 Rem brass from .308 Win
     
  2. sargenv

    sargenv Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    If I were doing it, I'd simply run the 308 win brass through the 7mm-08 sizing die and then check to make sure the mouth of the case was the size I was looking for to seat the bullet. Sometimes when you size down like that, you need ream the case mouth to be able to fit the bullet without crushing it or sizing it down. Otherwise load as you would normally, backing off 10% and working your way up if things look ok. You may have to trim the case too.
     
  3. ranger335v

    ranger335v Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3,797
    Lube the cases and slowly push them into a 7-08 sizer. That's it.

    It's a virtual certainty the new necks won't be too thick but load a dummy round and check the full neck diameter against the book diameter to be sure.
     
  4. R.W.Dale

    R.W.Dale Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11,359
    Location:
    Northwest Arkansas
    You may have to trim them after forming. But other than that 100% what the others have said
     
  5. SSN Vet

    SSN Vet Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,757
    Location:
    The Dark Side of the Moon
    sounds easy enough....

    even a dubber like me should be able to get it right....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page