North Carolina: "Senate committee moves bill on N.C. concealed handgun reciprocity"
[…] a North Carolina resident may apply for a concealed handgun
permit in that state based upon having a valid North Carolina
concealed handgun permit. The Department of Justice shall
attempt to secure from each state permission for North Carolina
residents who hold a valid North Carolina concealed handgun
permit to carry a concealed handgun in that state, either on the
basis of the North Carolina permit or on the basis that the
North Carolina permit is sufficient to permit the issuance of a
similar license or permit by the other state."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-269(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and
intentionally to carry concealed about his person any pistol or
gun except in the following circumstances:
(1) The person is on the person's own premises.
(2) The deadly weapon is a handgun, and the person has
a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance
with Article 54B of this Chapter.
Chapter or considered valid under G.S.
14-415.24."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.24(b), as enacted by this
act, is effective when this act becomes law. The Attorney
General shall implement G.S. 14-415.24(b), as enacted by Section
1 of this act, within 60 days after this act becomes law. The
remainder of this act becomes effective 60 days after this act