Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Powder spilling while reloading .223

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by Vader, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vader

    Vader Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    I'm having a problem while loading powder on .223 cases using a Lee Pro Auto Disk Powder Measure. Half of the powder spills out into the open. All I can see is that on the upstroke the mouth of the cartridge neck is not aligning with the rifle die drop tube,leaving a small gap where the powder slips out and falls onto the shellplate spilling the precious material all over my Pro
    1000. Has this ever happened to any of you, and any remedies (other than buying a Dillon rig) to fix this nuisance?
     
  2. ARperson

    ARperson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    742
    Location:
    Indy, Indiana
    What powder?

    I try to keep to ball type powders even in my Dillon. I have heard, but never experienced some stick powders getting hung up on the case rim and causing an overflow.

    I have had good luck with H335 and AA2230 thus far.
     
  3. Telperion

    Telperion Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,482
    Location:
    Oregon
    One thing I have found about the Pro Auto Disk -- if the turret and die are out of alignment with the case and they strike, causing the case to snap into the die, it's going to spill. Make sure the die and case are properly aligned and if necessary, slow down to check each time.
     
  4. taliv

    taliv Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    22,285
    never used auto disks, but i get powder on the shell plate on my dillon for two reasons: lube building up in the powder die (requires an occasional swipe with a pipe cleaner), when the shellplate rotates around and snaps in to the next station, powder will flip out of the cartridge that's heading towards the bullet seating station. my solution to this is simply to put my finger on the case while it snaps in. that dampens it and keeps powder from jumping, but it adds about a half a second to the cycle time.

    this happens with ball powder as well as extruded.

    if you can see and are certain it's not aligned, then can you align it?
    is it a speed thing? i mean, if you slow your stroke down, will it align?
    do you have the shellplate tightened correctly?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page