Re: D.C. Police want to search homes for illegal weapons
[…] Generally only a prosecutor can grant immunity, police almost never can (and the exceptions are mostly limited to prosecutor starting an interrogation and a detective finishing it or something like that) that is why everyone goes to jail once they open up to the nice cop trying to help them. Therefore this immunity scheme has to be done by a legislature - Congress or the D.C. City Council.

The D.C. statutes are really specific and D.C. has not hesitated to prosecute people who try to comply but technically don’t.

The D.C. law I assume the police are currently relying on is D.C.Code § 7-2507.05(a) (2001) which provides in relevant part: If a person or organization within the District voluntarily and peaceably delivers and abandons to the Chief any firearm ... or ammunition at any time, such delivery shall preclude the arrest and prosecution of such person on a charge of violating any provision of this unit with respect to the firearm ... or ammunition voluntarily delivered. Delivery under this section may be made at any police district, station, or central headquarters, or by summoning a police officer to the person's residence .... Every firearm ... to be delivered and abandoned to the Chief under this section shall be unloaded and securely wrapped in a package, and, in the case of delivery to a police facility, the package shall be carried in open view...

In Lewis v.