Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S&W 25-5 44 magnum?

Discussion in 'Handguns: Revolvers' started by Guillermo, Nov 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Guillermo

    Guillermo member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6,346
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Buddy showed me a S&W 25-5 that has "44 magnum" clearly marked on the barrel.

    Blue is even...looks factory. Serial numbers match.

    Is this a mistake or a cobbled up conversion?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. SharpsDressedMan

    SharpsDressedMan member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,957
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    Very possible that someone had a cylinder and barrel and put them on a .45 Colt frame. I do not know if any structural difference might be a concern as both are N-frames, and possibly heat treated the same, etc. It COULD be a factory mistake, and a factory letter (you have to purchase a historical letter) would tell you if the number and caliber match.
     
  3. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    21,957
    Which is the actual caliber, .44 or .45?
    There have been some factory mismarks but there have been a number of parts guns made up, too. A friend had what looked like a real nice "Model 26" that was really a rebarrelled and rechambered .357.
     
  4. Fishslayer

    Fishslayer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    People's Republik
    Mismarked S&W are not particularly uncommon. While a curiosity, I'm told that they aren't even rare enough to be of any particular interest to collectors.
     
  5. Guillermo

    Guillermo member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6,346
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    it is chambered 44 magnum

    If it is a conversion, kudos to the smith...the blueing is identical on the frame and the barrel.

    Looks factory
     
  6. Fishslayer

    Fishslayer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    People's Republik
    Then my guess would be that somehow a 25-5 frame got into the wrong box or the correct frame got misstamped. Not really sure how the process goes but I'm pretty sure all the stampings would be done prior to final assembly.
     
  7. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    I think somebody bubba'd it.

    Look at the scratch marks on the top of the crane where it is apparently rubbing hard in the top of the frame cut. The top of the frame cut looks like it has buggers there too where it is rubbing too hard.

    S&W didn't make no 25-5 OR Model 29 like that.

    rc
     
  8. Slamfire

    Slamfire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7,518
    Location:
    Alabama
    Call Smith and Wesson. You have the serial number. If they tell you it went out the door as a 45 LC, then it went out the door as a 45 LC.

    While it makes sense that all N frames might be made of the same materials and receive the same heat treatment, I would not assume it. Might be wrong.
     
  9. Guillermo

    Guillermo member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6,346
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    that supposes they caught the mistake
     
  10. StrawHat

    StrawHat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3,623
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    I have owned a few mismarked S&Ws and handled a lot more. I still have a 45 long Colt that is marked M25-2 and over stamped -5. It happens, but S&W will know how it left the factory.
     
  11. IBEWBULL

    IBEWBULL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Wisconsin Central State
    1970s Dirty Harry

    Back in the 70s M 29s A lot of 27,28 and other N frames were converted to 44 magnum.
    There were some Guns and Ammo and Shooting Times articles on these.
    My magazine stack is not organized well or I would check.
     
  12. 351 WINCHESTER

    351 WINCHESTER Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,039
    I thought the barrels were marked ".44 S & W Magnum?
     
  13. pendennis

    pendennis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    643
    The .44 Magnum N frames had different heat treating than non-magnum calibers. Before I put the first round through it, I'd confirm with S&W as to how it left the factory.
     
  14. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    IMO: That is not a S&W caliber barrel marking.

    IMO: It has been Bubba'ed together by somebody.

    rc
     
  15. DPris

    DPris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,449
    When Smith & Wesson replaced a bad barrel on my 25-5 back in the 80s, it came back with a different stamp font than the original.
    The one shown here could easily be a factory stamping.
    Denis
     
  16. Lloyd Smale

    Lloyd Smale Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,949
    Location:
    Munising MI
    like ibewbull said it was a popular conversion back in the day. Many for the 45lc were so inaccurate as is that they were converted.

    He ibewbull. Are you a fellow lineman. Im a retired lead lineman from the local power company.
     
  17. witchhunter

    witchhunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,821
    Location:
    Lassen County, California
    Is this a trick? Guillermo asking us about a revolver is like my wife's jeweler asking me if a diamond is real.....
     
  18. BYJO4

    BYJO4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,776
    As others have stated, the barrel was incorrectly stamped at the factory or the gun has been modified.
     
  19. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    And it seems very unlikely some S&W employee brought in a set of unauthorized letter & number stamps from home into work in their lunch box! :D

    rc
     
  20. DPris

    DPris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,449
    RC,
    Like I said, the replacement barrel they put on mine had different markings than the original.
    It IS a possible factory job.
    Denis
     
  21. DPris

    DPris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,449
    RC,
    Can you, or anybody else, post good images of both sides of the barrel on a 4-inch 25-5 in .45 Colt from circa 1981, showing what the factory markings should be?
    Denis
     
  22. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    I sure can't as I don't have one.

    But I do have a bunce of S&W's from before & after that, and none of them look like that one.

    rc
     
  23. DPris

    DPris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,449
    Hauled mine out, pulled up some images off the web.
    My markings appear different.
    Slightly different lettering, mine have raised edges not polished flat like they originally were.

    It was rebarreled in about 86-87 by S&W to replace a butchered forcing cone on the original.
    When it came back I noticed the new type markings.

    Denis
     
  24. dickydalton

    dickydalton Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    930
    There is no such thing as a 44 S & W Magnum. There are 44 S & W Specials and 44 Remington Magnums.
     
  25. DPris

    DPris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,449
    Guill,
    When mine was done, they replaced the crane & barrel and reblued the gun.
    There was something noted on the bill about the barrel that my hazy memory can't recall, but seems to think it involved something outside the norm.
    Was done just for my gun, something like that.
    Too long ago.

    The one you show could very easily be a factory re-do, not a mis-marking, and it doesn't have to be a Bubbajob.

    It's hard to say "never" with S&W, and what I can see of the barrel markings in the photos appears to match the style on mine.
    The lettering also appears fractionally smaller on my later 25-9 than on my 25-5.
    Denis
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page