Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solder Pot?

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by 357mag357, Apr 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 357mag357

    357mag357 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Boston
    Does anyone know if a Esico Solder Pot type 36T 120 volt 250 watts will get hot enough to melt lead? I can buy one used for 20 dollars. It is old but claims it still works. What do you think?
     
  2. Sharps Shooter

    Sharps Shooter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    740
    Location:
    Southeast Idaho
    I'm not sure what it is, but if it will get hot enough to melt solder which is often 50% lead, it's pretty likely it will get hot enough to melt the lead alloy for casting bullets. It might take a while though, depending on how big it is. My Lee production pot holds about 10 pounds and it's 500Watts at 120Volts. It's about as slow as I'd care to deal with.
     
  3. Chawbaccer

    Chawbaccer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,865
    Thank you for tonights challenge...
    This says it will hit 625 degrees

    From looking at this picture, it seems that it may not be the best for bullet casting[​IMG]
     
  4. Bruce333

    Bruce333 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,014
    Location:
    Smithfield NC
    A quick search for that model show it rated at 625*F and holds 2.25 pounds, lead melts at 621.5*F, so it should work.

    but...
    Solder pots are used for dipping, not pouring.
     
  5. scrat

    scrat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,882
    Location:
    Monrovia, CA
    that pot is just a little small though. I would not spend the money on that pot rather i would find a better pot that will serve me down the line. I can see that pot not only getting a work out but you getting frustrated. when you have to keep on adding in lead. then wait to start the process again after you have just started to get into it. ya that pot is just too small. doesnt even look like you can even get a good ladle in their to get the lead out as it is.
     
  6. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    21,967
    I don't know what that center post does for a soldering iron or circuit board but it would keep a casting ladle out.
    2.5 lbs of lead isn't much, a 10 pound pot is small for bullet casting.
    625 F is not enough heat, you must cast enough above the bare melting point to fill the mold and keep it hot enough to cast smoothly. I run 20:1 lead:tin alloy for my .38-55 black powder rifle at 780 F.

    False economy.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page