Texas homeowner acquitted of shooting 13 year old.
[…] (a) A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft. This offense includes the offense of burglary as defined in Section 19‑1.
(b) Sentence. Residential burglary is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 91‑928, eff. 6‑1‑01.)

The boys, by their own admission enter Gonzales' residence to commit a theft (snacks). Kind of falls under the definition of residential burglary - a forcible felony under Illinois law. (720 ILCS 5/7‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 7‑3)
Sec. 7‑3 Use of force in defense of other property states that; "he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

Texas is not the only state that lets you use lethal force to defend your property. He could have shot them all in Illinois to prevent the commission of the forcible felony, residential burglary.