The Duty to Retreat...
[…] It greatly affects whether or not a prosecutor can bring charges on an otherwise justified shooting.

It cuts down on their weasel room.
 
os far seems like even in CA you have the right- havent found any actual statutes yet, but this has some interesting statements
http://annika.mu.nu/archives/065195.html
this probably biegn the most useful-
After searching case law, the California Penal Code and the California Jury Instructions - Criminal, I believe that there is no duty to retreat in one's home in California. In fact, California Penal Code section 198.5 reads:

"Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."

Additionally,