Urgent! Nashville, TN Restaurant Carry
[…] consumption of beer on the premises of the location issued a beer permit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-103.
Page 3
impose additional restrictions on the sale of beer “as will promote public health,
morals and safety”; and
WHEREAS, the Metropolitan Council deems it to be necessary to prohibit
persons from carrying firearms upon premises where beer is sold in order to
protect the public health, safety and welfare.
Id.
Authority to regulate the sale of beer has been statutorily delegated to local governments
and is administered through the permit process.2 Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 57-5-103 et seq. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 57-5-106(a) grants municipalities authority to issue and administer beer permits.
Accordingly, municipalities may pass ordinances “governing the issuance and revocation or
suspension of licenses for the storage, sale, manufacture and/or distribution of beer within the
corporate limits” of the municipality and may establish a board to which permit applications are
to be submitted.
As to the extent of the local government’s authority to administer beer permits, the
General Assembly specifically stated: