Urgent! Nashville, TN Restaurant Carry
[…] by law, to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent crime.” The Tennessee Supreme
Court has recognized that the legislature has the authority, under this section of the Constitution,
to enact legislation to regulate the wearing and carrying of arms in public “with a view to prevent
crime.” Andrews v. State, 50 Tenn. 165, 181, 3 Heisk. 165, 181 (Tenn. 1871). Most
significantly, in the late 1980’s the legislature clarified that it reserved to itself all authority
pertaining to the regulation of ownership, possession and transportation of firearms. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-17-1314(a) states:
No city, county, or metropolitan government shall occupy any part of the field of
regulation of the transfer, ownership, possession or transportation of firearms,
ammunition or components of firearms or combinations thereof; provided, that
the provisions of this section shall be prospective only and shall not affect the
validity of any ordinance or resolution lawfully enacted before April 8, 1986.
Accordingly, the above-cited provision preempts the field of handgun regulation in public places
by a local authority. See also Op. Tenn. Att’y Gen. No. 95-118 (Nov. 28, 1995).
It is well established that a municipality “cannot adopt ordinances which infringe the