Urgent! Nashville, TN Restaurant Carry
[…] criminal prohibition against possessing a firearm within a building where alcoholic beverages are
served?

OPINION
No. While municipalities have broad discretion to regulate the sale of beer through the
permit process as described in Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-106, a local ordinance banning “any
person” other than on-duty law enforcement officers from possessing a firearm in an
establishment with an on-premises beer permit is not the regulation of the sale of beer, but rather
is a local regulation pertaining to the possession of firearms and is therefore prohibited by Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(a).
ANALYSIS
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1305(a) provides, in applicable part, that “t is an offense for
a person to possess a firearm within the confines of a building open to the public where . . . beer,
as defined in § 57-6-102(1), [is] served for on premises consumption.” However, this general
prohibition has statutory exemptions to allow law enforcement, military, and shopkeepers of the
establishment to lawfully possess firearms in such places, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
1305(c)(1) and (2).