Washington State: I love it, but seek legal info
[…] Therefore, it is legal to open carry anywhere.

The way I read RCW 9.41.270.(1); open carry seems to be a matter of interpretation. How it is interpreted by the local public and local law enforcement depends entirely on where you are, and what the circumstances are. I don’t think King County, and particularly Seattle, interprets it to mean that open carry is allowed. I'm from Seattle and there may be completely different interpretations in other parts of the state - even though the law is supposed to be uniform state-wide.

RCW 9.41.270.(1) (Unlawful carrying or handling of weapons) states (in condensed form):

It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm... in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

My understanding is that hiking in the wilderness with a .44 openly visible in a holster on my belt might be perfectly legal.