Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Welding this

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing and Repairs' started by zahc, Dec 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zahc

    zahc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,961
    Location:
    TX
    This is a really hard (undrillabe) sear out of a paintball marker. It's about.125" thick, the hole is like 3/16 for scale. Yes, it's sitting on a cookie.

    I want to weld the bit on the bottom to the sear. While preserving the temper of the hook part on the right/top. I figure that can be done by clamping that region in the vise.

    I can torch weld it myself, I can braze it myself. It does not have to be super strong, jb weld might even work. I can chamfer it and there is room on the sides for lots of sloppiness.

    Or do you think I need to borrow/pay for a mig welder? Because I know that would introduce less heat, but I like doing things myself.
     

    Attached Files:

    • sear.JPG
      sear.JPG
      File size:
      21.3 KB
      Views:
      111
  2. Onmilo

    Onmilo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9,773
    Location:
    Illinois`
    Use heat stop paste and nickle steel weld rod with your gas welder, #2 tip maximum.
    The nickle steel weld rod really works as good as advertised and the heat stop paste will prevent the loss of temper from the sear hook if applied properly.
    A Mig will run cooler, but on a part that small you run the risk of blowholes and pits unless you strike the rod on the first try and run your bead in one continuous flow.
     
  3. zahc

    zahc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,961
    Location:
    TX
    It really would just need a tack on each side. It doesn't have to look pretty either. It's good to hear that you think it can be oxy-acetylene welded though.
     
  4. simmonsguns

    simmonsguns Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    overlandpark,kansas
    when your done,can i have the cookie.
     
  5. zahc

    zahc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,961
    Location:
    TX
    the cookie is already gone. :)
     
  6. Harry Tuttle

    Harry Tuttle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,093
    whatcha modding?

    Have ya asked doc nickel or the punisher?
     
  7. DT Guy

    DT Guy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Mmmmm...if the fit is close enough, you could silver solder it. That's less heat than either brazing or welding.


    Larry
     
  8. zahc

    zahc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,961
    Location:
    TX
    That information is still classified. It will be revealed when the time is right. :cool:
     
  9. TarpleyG

    TarpleyG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,981
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Full-auto paintball gun perhaps? Fun, but expensive.

    Greg
     
  10. Jim Watson

    Jim Watson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    22,339
    Is it maybe MIM material?
    If so, I have READ (not seen) that it will burn up if hit with welding torch or arc.
     
  11. zahc

    zahc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,961
    Location:
    TX
    It looks like it's laser cut, surface hardened, and plated.
     
  12. Riss

    Riss Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    981
    Location:
    SE Quad, Penns Woods
    The materials composition is what really matters. If it's mild steel weld any way you want but keep the distortion down. After it's welded and cleaned up you just will need to re-harden it. It looks small enough that there would be no possible way to weld it without ruining the heat treat. Check around the internet to get info on heat treating it. All you need is the torch to heat it, and know how bright to make it before quenching or cooling it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page