Seattle's Mayor Nickels Defends Gun Ban on City Property
[…] See my comments in the other thread.
 
Great response to the mayor's canned speach. Maybe you should run against him, it seems to me you have a better grasp of reality than he does.

It's no wonder why most of my relatives have always lived outside of Seattle proper. I know most of them would like to see Seattle/Tacoma become it's own state to keep the uninformed from influencing the rest of the state.

Found a couple interesting things in the regs and laws pamphlet that I got when I bought a rifle from the Sportsman Warehouse. RCW 9.41.290: "The state of WA hereby occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulations within the boundry of the state..."
and RCW 9.41.300 (2b) Unlawful to carry a firearm in certain places "Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium or convention center, operated by city..., except that such restrictions should not apply to: Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed under (concealed carry permit) or exempt under (law enforcement)"

So I'm trying to understand how the mayor thinks he has the upper ground on getting this passed?
 
A quote taken from the reply from the Mayor's office :