S.4057 introduced, carry in National Parks
[…] Any determined terrorist group can take into account increased security measures and plan their attack to defeat those measures. This possibility negates any efforts of the park service to protect visitors and park property, no matter how much in good faith such security measures are implemented. In fact, it makes matters worse. If a terrorist group were to attack park property, law-abiding visitors would be unable to assist in thwarting such an attack but for the fact that they were unarmed in order to be in compliance with NPS policy.

Federal law also addresses this issue. 18 U.S.C. §930, which regulates the possession of weapons in federal facilities, has a clear exception in subsection d (3), which allows for “the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.” In my opinion, the possession of weapons by law-abiding citizens for self-defense purposes fits this exception.