http://www.firearmslawcenter.org/states/california.asp:
[…] Section 12035(f), 12036(g).
California law requires firearms dealers to conspicuously post on their premises warnings regarding criminal penalties for firearms owners who do not store or secure their firearms in a manner that keeps minors from possessing and using the weapons. Sections 12071(b)(7)(A)-(C), 12088.3. See the California Dealer Regulations section for a discussion of firearm ownership warnings.
In addition, California Civil Code section 1714.3 states that:
Civil liability for any injury to the person or property of another proximately caused by the discharge of a firearm by a minor under the age of 18 years shall be imputed to a parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and such parent or guardian shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages resulting from such act, if such parent or guardian either permitted the minor to have the firearm or left the firearm in a place accessible to the minor.
The liability imposed by this section is in addition to any liability otherwise imposed by law. However, no person, or group of persons collectively, shall incur liability under this section in any amount exceeding thirty thousand dollars ($ 30,000) for injury to or death of one person as a result of any one occurrence or, subject to the limit as to one person, exceeding sixty thousand dollars ($ 60,000) for injury to or death of all persons as a result of any one such occurrence.