Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

00 Buckshot mould

Discussion in 'Handloading and Reloading' started by AgentAdam, Aug 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AgentAdam

    AgentAdam Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Does any one make a 00 buck shot mould preferably that makes enough shot(8?) to fill up one 2 3/4 shell per cast?

    Would you recommend tumbling them to make them more round and take off the casting spur for a better shot pattern?
     
  2. GP100man

    GP100man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Tabor City, NC.
    lee`s got about any dia you`d want just no 8 bangers .
    hate to know i had to wrestle it around da pot to!!!!

    GP100man
     
  3. HiWayMan

    HiWayMan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    I'd second the Lee moulds. Whenever I tumble round balls I seem to get more of a flat where the sprue cut off than if I don't. You'd want to tumble in a rolling tumbler rather than a vibratory one as well.
     
  4. lgsracer

    lgsracer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Bayou La Batre, AL
  5. scrat

    scrat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,882
    Location:
    Monrovia, CA
    Do it molds. i have a few for fishing weights. they work. Most of the time though. Those fishing weight molds do not have wooden grips. Its almost impossible to handle when they get hot. So you have to improvise and make your own. Not a proble. the molds are good.


    https://www.do-itmolds.com/prodmolds.aspx?c=88
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page