2nd Amendment Case at SCOTUS: STATEMENT OF THE CASE (PART 1)
[…] [fn16] Petitioner's emphasis.

Petitioner asserts that the collective effect of (1) the Preamble to the Constitution; (2) Preamble to the Bill of Rights; (3) the shall not be infringed clause of the Second Amendment; (4) the Ninth, Tenth, Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments; (5) the Full Faith and Credit Clause and the Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV; (6) the delegation of the President being the Commander in Chief of the Militia of the several States in Section 2, Article II; (7) the clause in Article IV, Section 4 stating, “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened), against domestic Violence,†all serve as a barrier to federal firearms laws through the Commerce Clause of Section 8, Article I of the U.S. Constitution and prohibits the States from enacting laws by the same barriers through the Fourteenth Amendment.