Here’s what I found:
[…] Page 54-55
Reasonable restrictions also might be thought consistent
with a “well regulated Militia.” The registration of firearms
gives the government information as to how many people would
be armed for militia service if called up. Reasonable firearm
proficiency testing would both promote public safety and
produce better candidates for military service. Personal
characteristics, such as insanity or felonious conduct, that make
gun ownership dangerous to society also make someone
unsuitable for service in the militia. Cf. D.C. Code § 49-401
(excluding “idiots, lunatics, common drunkards, vagabonds,
paupers, and persons convicted of any infamous crime” from
militia duty). On the other hand, it does not follow that a person
who is unsuitable for militia service has no right to keep and
bear arms. A physically disabled person, for instance, might not be able to participate in even the most rudimentary organized
militia.