ATF comment period
[…] Other firearms are excluded and there is no implied authority to extend this reporting requirement to rifles or any other type of firearm.
* "FFL" holders are already required by law to respond to BATFE requests for information on firearms distribution pursuant to criminal investigations: Title 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(7).
* The regulation contains no provision for the destruction of information collected, which establishes a nationwide registry of "certain types of firearms" as proposed. Because of this the regulation as proposed is illegal under Title 18 U.S.C. § 926(a). "No such rule or regulation . may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or disposition be established."
There is a grave potential for this regulation to unduly burden citizens who are collectors or must obtain purchase permits at the local or state level to possess firearms.