Bowie Knives, Texas Law, and Exceptions
[…] That's news to me. Can you point me towards where I can find this exception for survival knives in Texas or federal law?

Under Section 46.01 of the Texas Penal Code, an "illegal knife" is defined as:

(6)**"Illegal knife" means a:
(A)**knife with a blade over five and one-half inches;
(B)**hand instrument designed to cut or stab another by being thrown;
(C)**dagger, including but not limited to a dirk, stiletto, and poniard;
(D)**bowie knife;
(E)**sword; or
(F)**spear.

Section 46.02 defines the unlawful carrying of weapons:

Sec.*46.02.**UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a)**A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not:
(1)**on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or
(2)**inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control.
(a-1)**A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control at any time in which:
(1)**the handgun is in plain view; or
(2)**the person is:
(A)**engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating;
(B)**prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or
(C)**a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01.
(a-2)**For purposes of this section, "premises" includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent.