Ccw reciprocity? How is it determined?
[…] .
 
There is the "Full Faith and Credit" clause in the U.S. Constitution (Article IV, Section 1.). One would think that this would be sufficient to insure that laws of one state would be recognized fully by the other states.

However, the second clause is the "kicker". "And the Congress may by general laws prescribe the manner in which such acts, records, and proceedings shall be proved, and the effect thereof.

Congress must pass a law, which would require the most restrictive states to recognize the laws of the most liberal states. Unless, and until The Congress acts, then universal carry among the several states remains a dream.