Crazy gun laws.... at least in Texas.
[…] Thus, it fits TPC § 1.07 (17) “Deadly weapon” definition.​

Thus, the interpretation of a firearm/not-firearm in § 46.01 in the Penal Code which excepts muzzleloaders, antiques, and replicas from certain firearm regulations in that section of law, should not be assumed to apply to other areas of the code mentioning firearms or related terms such as pistol, deadly weapon, etc.

c) Observation of a Court Interpreting a Statute:

I will conclude with Texas v. Ross, 573 S.W.3d 817 (Court of Criminal Appeals 2019). The State of Texas is seeking to reverse lower court rulings that held TPC § 42.01 Disorderly Conduct “(8) displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm;” was unconstitutionally vague.

This case is also an example of another part of the Texas Penal Code where firearms and other deadly weapons would include a black powder replica/antique.