Crazy gun laws.... at least in Texas.
[…] The Court reasoned that as Lovett never touched the holstered Peacemaker nor made any attempt to make a threatening movement toward it, he did not display a deadly weapon/firearm in a manner calculated to cause alarm. We will return to the disorderly conduct charge in Lovett’s case later. Lovett’s second conviction was sustained as the court held that a Peacemaker was still a deadly weapon and police are allowed to secure such, regardless of antique status, during an investigatory stop for their own safety. Note that the text of TPC § 38.15 Interference with Public Duties, does not include any language about firearms,

"(a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:

(1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law;"​

As this statute contains nothing about firearms, antique or other, Lovett must argue that his refusal to disarm did not interfere with a peace officer performing a duty and exercising authority granted by law.