Crazy gun laws.... at least in Texas.
[…] A Texas Ranger, John B. Armstrong, see Hardin walking along the road with a firearm in his hand. The Ranger stops and arrests Mr. Hardin for a violation of § 46.02 listed above because he is carrying on his person a handgun (albeit obsolete as it may be) and is not present on his own premises or inside/directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft in this exercise.

Hardin’s defense lawyer argues that the charges should be thrown out as Hardin was carrying a handgun that was not a firearm according to TPC § 46.01(3.b) “a replica of an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899, but only if the replica does not use rim fire or center fire ammunition.”Prosecution counters that the legislature has distinguished between handguns and firearms in § 46.01 by having separate definitions with separate purposes in mind for a firearm in definition 3 which includes the exception but definition 5 specifies that a handgun is a firearm designed to be able