Forgot my permit. What could happen?
[…] IF AND ONLY IF you have a CCW and faced a legitimate "deadly force" situation where you had to fire, and your shooting resulted in "the unintended death of another" as when the bullet goes thru the wall, flies across the street, and beans your neighbor in the head (which is "Excusable Homicide by Misadventure" NRS 200.180), and the circumstances validate the inadvertent death of another during a legitimate use deadly force, under NRS 200.190 ("Justifiable or Excusable Homicide NOT Punishable") then "the person indicted shall, upon his trial, be FULLY ACQUITTED AND DISCHARGED" and that "An action to recover damages shall not prosper"....meaning IF you had a CCW, even if you were at home drunk as a skunk, and someone broke into (or was attempting to break into) your home, and you shot the attacker/intruder/assailant and missed and accidentally killed an innocent