Friend of family arrested
[…] Damned liberal anti-gun creeps!:fire:
 
Don Gwinn is an Peace Officer in IL.
Who's a what in where now? :p

Actually, I am but a humble teacher of children. And seller of computers. You may have me confused with Jeff, who actually is a peace officer in TWO towns not far from here and yet never comes to visit, the creaky old . . . . but enough about me. :uhoh:
 
Hi Don,
This creaky old peace officer has been working a lot, but I will stop in next time I get towards Springfield. :)

What we have here is Felony UUW. 720/ILCS95-24-10(from Chap 38, para 24-1) Unlawful use of weapons. The statute covers all kinds of weapons. Subsection 24-1(a)(4) covers firearms and states it is unlawful for any person to:

(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions:
(i) are broken down in a non‑functioning state;
or
(ii) are not immediately accessible; or
(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case,firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card

This is a class 4 felony. However, the staute goes on to make it a worse offense if it occurs in certain places: