Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HR 218 Phrase "firearm of the same type"???

Discussion in 'Legal' started by Captain38, Nov 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Captain38

    Captain38 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Pertaining to the qualification of retired LEOs for nationwide concealed carry, how are your state or police agency interpreting the phrase contained in HR 218, Sec.926C (d)(2)(B), which reads "to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm"?
     
  2. Pilgrim

    Pilgrim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,957
    Location:
    Nevada, escaped from the PDRK via Idaho.
    Captain 38,

    Did you read my Private Message on the topic?

    Pilgrim
     
  3. Captain38

    Captain38 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Previous Reply

    Thanks, Pilgrim. I e-mailed the suggested contact earlier this morning and am awaiting his answer. I believe his group would prove invaluable for my purposes. Keep me informed about your efforts in both CA and ID. I have gotten some good stuff direct from SDSO if you are interested.
     
  4. Pilgrim

    Pilgrim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,957
    Location:
    Nevada, escaped from the PDRK via Idaho.
    If you mean San Diego SO, I would be interested in what they are doing.

    Thanks.

    Pilgrim
     
  5. Marnoot

    Marnoot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    SLC, UT
    The pigs stampede at midnight; watch for the flying squirrel.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page