IL: Can a black man own a gun in Cook County?
[…] Because we find that the trial court erred in finding defendant guilty of unlawful use of a firearm, we need not address defendant's other contentions.

Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

"(a) a person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:

***

(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser or other firearm." 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(West 1994).

However, the Code also provides for certain situations in which section 24-1(a)(4) does not apply. Section 24-2(i) provides:

"nothing in this Article shall prohibit, apply to, or affect the transportation, carrying, or possession of any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser, or other firearm *** which is unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container, by the possessor of a valid Firearms Owners Identification Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-2(i)(West 1994).

A defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to this statutory exemption. People v Staples, 88 Ill. App. 3d 400, 403 (1980).

In People v. Bruner, 285 Ill.