IL: Can a black man own a gun in Cook County?
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in (1) denying his motion to suppress evidence, (2) finding him guilty of unlawful use of a firearm, and (3) denying his motion to reconsider. Because we find that the trial court erred in finding defendant guilty of unlawful use of a firearm, we need not address defendant's other contentions.

Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

"(a) a person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:

***

(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser or other firearm." 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(West 1994).

However, the Code also provides for certain situations in which section 24-1(a)(4) does not apply. Section 24-2(i) provides: