Is it legally possible to purchase a handgun for a nonimmigrant alien from a visa-exempt country?
[…] Last edited:
..... However, all nonimmigrants (V/W or visa-holding) must meet state-of-residence requirements as set by the Federal government. I've read elsewhere that this is considered satisfied after 90 days living within a state.
.
Not at all correct.
ATF Ruling 2010-6 "State of Residence" merely requires that a person make their home in a state.
https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/ruling/2010-6-state-residence/download

....A person’s “State of residence” is defined by regulation in 27 CFR 478.11 as “the State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with the intention of making a home in that State.” Ownership of a home or land within a given State is not sufficient, by itself, to establish a State of residence. However, ownership of a home or land within a particular State is not required to establish presence and intent to make a home in that State.