bigjohnson
[…] bigjohnson
Member
- Joined
- Apr 6, 2008
- Messages
- 174
To: The Honorable Raymond W. Kelly
Commissioner, New York Police Department
1 Police Plaza
New York, NY 10038
Dear Commissioner Kelly:
I am a competitive target shooter, competing with revolver, rifle, and shotgun in matches in many of the states along the east coast. Due to the high cost of air travel, I always travel in my automobile to these matches, carrying my firearms with me in my car.
During such travel, I have relied on the provisions of Title 18 United States Code, Section 926A (18 USC 926A) to ensure that my travel with these firearms does not result in any legal difficulties in states or localities along my route of travel.
18 USC 926A reads as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of any law or any rule or regulation of a state or political subdivision thereof, any person not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm, if during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle. PROVIDED, that in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment, the firearm and ammunition shall be in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console."