Maryland: the "loaded magazine" urban legend, debunked
[…] But if you want to claim the protection of §4-203(b), then that handgun must be in "an enclosed case or an enclosed holster."

I would like to know more about the case, to which you refer, in which "a B-More city prosecutor's argument that a gun hidden in your own home was a concealed weapon violation" was rejected by a court. If that prosecutor was trying to prosecute under Maryland state law, then it was no act of creative judicial interpretation to toss the charged, because among the explicit exceptions in the state law that generally prohibits carrying a handgun -- § 4-203(b) again -- is "(6) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person on real estate that the person owns or leases or where the person resides or within the confines of a business establishment that the person owns or leases."

Again, I am not a lawyer and this is not legal advice. But there is a general constitutional principle that applies to all criminal laws: The law must give clear and explicit notice of what is prohibited; what is not clearly prohibited is allowed.