Maryland: the "loaded magazine" urban legend, debunked
[…] I would not want to bet on how that one would go.:eek:
 
I have an email from the MD AG office and they concur. There is no requirement concerning mags that are seperate from the firearm. I did have one MSP get a little testy about it though. He kept demanding that I justify why I needed to have loaded mags. He didn't like my answer that I prefer to spend my time shooting not loading mags. People's misunderstanding about this law is so bad that I was told that I could not have a unloaded mag in the gun.
 
That hunting law explicitly exempts § 4-203(b)

K-Romulus, I am glad you brought up that Maryland hunting law. It is § 10-410, titled, "Restrictions on hunting wildlife generally." The pertinent paragraph reads as follows: "(c) Hunting from vehicles. (1) A person may not shoot at any species of wildlife from an automobile or other vehicle or, except as provided in § 4-203(b) of the Criminal Law Article and Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article, possess in or on an automobile or other vehicle a loaded handgun or shotgun, or a rifle containing any ammunition in the magazine or chamber. [Boldface added for emphasis]

Thus, this hunting law explicitly exempts anyone carrying under the provisions of § 4-203(b), which is the general anti-carry statute I quoted in opening this thread.